Accident Grumman G-164A N7487,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285750

Date:Wednesday 6 August 2008
Time:05:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Doyles Ag Services LLC
Registration: N7487
MSN: 964
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5821 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Walsh, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Two Buttes, CO
Destination airport:Two Buttes, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was spraying a corn field; as he was making an aerial application pass, a cylinder on the engine cracked and the engine lost power. The pilot made a forced landing in a nearby field. The airplane crossed a road at a speed of approximately 25 mph and the tail bounced up. After crossing the road, the main tires settled into soft earth and the airplane nosed over. In addition to a bent propeller and "minor top wing damage," the vertical stabilizer was crushed.

Probable Cause: The total failure of a cylinder head assembly. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA135

Location