Accident Cessna 150L N16235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285762

Date:Sunday 3 August 2008
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N16235
MSN: 15073562
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:5331 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watertown, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchell Municipal Airport, SD (MHE/KMHE)
Destination airport:Watertown Airport, SD (ATY/KATY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the cross country night flight he began losing altitude while listening to the automated weather service broadcast for the destination airport. He did not notice the altitude loss. The pilot decided to go to an alternate airport, turned for the alternate, and descended during the turn. At that point he noticed the altitude loss, pulled back on the yoke, and impacted a cornfield. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight. The pilot's safety recommendation was "haze is deceptive."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude/clearance from terrain during cruise. Contributing to the accident was the night, the haze, and the tall vegetation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA235
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA235

Location