Accident Cessna 172M N73594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285765

Date:Sunday 3 August 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Air Taxi Of Sw Virginia Inc
Registration: N73594
MSN: 17267566
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:11384 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jefferson, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jefferson-Ashe County Airport, NC (KGEV)
Destination airport:Jefferson-Ashe County Airport, NC (KGEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The solo student pilot was practicing takeoffs and landings to a full stop in the Cessna 172M on runway 28. He stated that the automated weather station reported winds of 3 to 4 knots from 290 degrees. He completed three takeoffs and landings uneventfully, and taxied back for a fourth departure. The pre-takeoff checks were normal, and the pilot added power for the zero-flap takeoff. When the airplane speed was approximately 45 to 50 knots, the airplane "pulled hard to the left." The pilot aborted the takeoff by retarding the power. The airplane departed the left side of the paved runway surface, skidded through the grass, and descended an embankment, where it rolled over and came to rest inverted. The pilot shut down the airplane, and exited unassisted. There was no fire. The pilot had approximately 26 total hours of flight experience, and approximately 20 hours in the accident airplane. The pilot stated he thought there was a possible mechanical problem with the airplane, like a "detached rudder cable." The Federal Aviation Administration inspector did not examine the airplane for flight control continuity during his on-scene examination. The certificated flight instructor/owner, who was also the mechanic for the airplane, stated that he did not find any mechanical problems with the airplane after the accident.

Probable Cause: A loss of directional control during the takeoff roll for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the severity of the event was the descending embankment adjacent to the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA269

Location