Accident Piper PA-18-150 N5951Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285766

Date:Sunday 3 August 2008
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5951Z
MSN: 18-8258
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wall, South Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pierre Airport, SD (PIR/KPIR)
Destination airport:STURGIS, SD (49B)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot indicated that he was trying to land on a sand bar. He made three passes to see if the location was useable. During the landing approach he encountered a wind shear and impacted terrain. He reported no mechanical issues with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot not maintaining airplane control during the landing. Contributing to the accident was the reported wind shear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA232

Location