Gear-up landing Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N56064,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285772

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N56064
MSN: 28R-7335345
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:2680 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Kingston, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Smithfield-North Central Airport, RI (SFZ/KSFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he was in cruise flight at 3,000 feet when he noted an airframe vibration. When he pushed the throttle full forward, the manifold pressure and engine rpm increased, and the vibration increased. He then leaned the mixture and the vibration seemed to decrease. The airplane would not climb, and started a descent. The pilot selected the nearest airport and proceeded to the airport to make a precautionary landing. The pilot initiated a visual approach to the 2,129-foot long runway. He realized the airplane was high and fast, and he then completed a go-around. He remained in closed traffic and was looking for available forced landing areas. The pilot turned on final approach again, but then he decided to abort the approach and land gear-up in a sod field. Examination of the engine assembly revealed the No. 1 cylinder exhaust valve pushrod would only move .125 inch. The cylinder exhibited heavy carbon build up on the upper and lower spark plugs. No other anomalies were noted.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudgment of speed and altitude while maneuvering to land during an emergency descent. Contributing to the accident was the partial loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA159

Location