Accident Air Creation Clipper 912 N21721,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285773

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Air Creation Clipper 912
Owner/operator:
Registration: N21721
MSN: T04058
Total airframe hrs:225 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Destination airport:Glendale Municipal Airport, AZ (KGEU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane had just touched down when a dust devil approached from the west and lifted the airplane onto its side. The pilot reported that the sky was clear with some restriction to visibility due to blowing dust. Winds were variable at 20 knots, gusting to 35 knots. There were no mechanical failures or malfunctions reported by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The airplane's encounter with a dust devil.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA294

Location