Accident Cessna 182L Skylane N42366,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285774

Date:Saturday 2 August 2008
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182L Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N42366
MSN: 18258987
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3870 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Westerly, Rhode Island -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Simsbury, CT (4B9)
Destination airport:Westerly State Airport, RI (WST/KWST)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 182L experienced a loss of power approximately 1,200 feet above sea level while 2 miles from its destination airport. The pilot had just applied carburetor heat while entering the base leg of the airport traffic pattern when the loss of power occurred. The pilot attempted to restore power but was unable. After determining that he would not be able to glide to the runway, he ditched the airplane in a river. Post-accident examination of the aircraft revealed that the wing was substantially damaged and that there was nesting material and the remains of a rodent in the inlet of the carburetor.

Probable Cause: A loss of power due to a partial blockage of the air induction system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA268
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA268

Location