Accident Cessna 172RG N6520R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285776

Date:Friday 1 August 2008
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:6520r LLC
Registration: N6520R
MSN: 172RG0189
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:6840 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomahawk, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tomahawk Regional Airport, WI (KTKV)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he noticed smoke in the cabin and turned back to the departure airport. Oil began to accumulate on the windshield, which obscured his forward visibility. He made a five-mile straight-in approach using the airplane's global positioning system. He said that he attempted to maintain 2,500 feet above mean sea level and began to lose engine power about three miles from the airport. The engine "sputtered then froze" about two miles from the airport. The pilot then made a forced landing on a field that the passenger saw out of his window. The pilot said that the airplane came to rest at the end of that field, where it impacted trees at about 30 knots. Subsequent to the accident the propeller and starter ring gear were removed. The oil plug on the nose of the engine case that covers the governor idler gear shaft was not in place and it was found in the cowling. A safety wire that had secured the oil plug was observed attached to engine case with a separation at its plug end.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to a loss of all of the engine's oil as a result of the safety wire on the governor idler gear shaft's oil plug breaking, leading to the oil plug coming unscrewed. Contributing to the accident was the lack of a suitable area for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA230
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA230

Location