Accident Diamond DA20-C1 N227RD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285780

Date:Friday 1 August 2008
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1
Owner/operator:Falcon Aviation Academy
Registration: N227RD
MSN: C0009
Total airframe hrs:2807 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-240-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peachtree City, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Destination airport:Atlanta-Peachtree City Falcon Field, GA (KFFC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Maintenance was performed to the airplane's rudder system and the operator requested a test flight. During the test flight the pilot noted no discrepancies with the airplane until the downwind to base turn; the engine would not produce full power. The pilot elected to perform a forced landing in an open field prior to the runway to avoid impacting trees that were in the flight path to the threshold. The terrain was full of debris, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The wreckage examination revealed no discrepancies with the airplane's flight control systems. The examination discovered that a check valve from the engine mechanical fuel pump return hose line back to the fuel tank was installed incorrectly (backwards). The engine was test run with the check valve installed both correctly and incorrectly. During both test phases, the engine accelerated normally without any hesitation or interruption in power. No discrepancies were noted that would have prevented the engine from producing power for normal flight operations.

Probable Cause: A partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA08LA156

Location