Accident Piper PA-22 N2441P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285783

Date:Thursday 31 July 2008
Time:13:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2441P
MSN: 22-2812
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:3064 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Destination airport:Hillsboro, OR (7S3)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was landing on a gravel bar of a river. He made one full-stop landing, and took off for a second landing. The winds were light and he attempted a shorter landing. The wheels contacted the 1-foot-deep water about 30 feet before reaching the landing zone. The airplane pitched forward and in response he applied full back stick pressure and added power. The airplane continued pitching and nosed over, resulting in substantial damage to the wing and fuselage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged altitude, speed, and subsequent failure to attain the proper touchdown point while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA278

Location