Loss of control Accident Piper PA-22 N3671A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285787

Date:Wednesday 30 July 2008
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3671A
MSN: 22-1930
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:4379 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:OSHKOSH, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Destination airport:DOWAGIAC, MI (C91)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft took off with a strong left crosswind with the flight near maximum gross weight. About 60 feet in the air, the aircraft stalled, the left wing struck the ground on the right side of the runway, and the aircraft cartwheeled and slid to a stop. The aircraft was substantially damaged and the occupants received minor injuries. The pilot reported that gusts of wind caught the airplane. Inspection of the aircraft did not reveal any preimpact failure or malfunction of the aircraft or engine.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while taking off in gusting winds, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08FA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08FA222

Location