Accident Cessna 150M N704JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285799

Date:Monday 28 July 2008
Time:06:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N704JD
MSN: 15078640
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:3609 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Phoenix, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Deer Valley Airport, AZ (DVT/KDVT)
Destination airport:Phoenix, AZ
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had flown for 1 hour with her certified flight instructor (CFI) prior to the accident flight. After the completion of multiple takeoffs and touch-and-go landings, the CFI signed the student's logbook for solo flight and exited the airplane. The student pilot then completed an uneventful departure and touch-and-go landing. She flew the airplane in the traffic pattern for a second time with the intention of performing another touch-and-go landing. During the landing roll she retracted the flaps and applied full throttle and turned off the carburetor heat control. The airplane then began to swerve left and veered off the runway. The pilot attempted to correct the deviation but the airplane continued the left turn and crossed over an adjacent taxiway. Concerned the airplane would collide with a ditch, she applied heavy brake pressure, at which point the nose gear collapsed. During the accident sequence the airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing and firewall.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA257

Location