Accident Air Tractor AT-401 N9193F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285806

Date:Saturday 26 July 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT3P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-401
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9193F
MSN: 401-0933
Year of manufacture:1994
Total airframe hrs:2805 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-AN-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake View, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sac City Municipal Airport, IA (KSKI)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during an aerial application maneuver he "contacted the top wire on a set of power lines." The airplane came to rest inverted in the field he was spraying. He reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot not obtaining/maintaining altitude/clearance from the power line while performing an aerial application maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA220

Location