Accident Chinook Plus Two N92095,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285810

Date:Saturday 26 July 2008
Time:05:45 LT
Type:Chinook Plus Two
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92095
MSN: 02221XS
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:GEO/METRO 993CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Magnolia Springs, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Magnolia, AL (2AL1)
Destination airport:Magnolia, AL (2AL1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during the initial climb after takeoff, at an altitude of 750 feet. The non-certificated pilot prepared for a forced landing to a soybean field and added two notches of flaps. As the airplane touched down, it rolled approximately 40 feet and nosed over, substantially damaging the fuselage. Examination of the fuel pump revealed that the ceramic gears were jammed.

Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during initial climb due to the failure of the fuel pump.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA321
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA321

Location