Accident Cessna 150G N8668J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285811

Date:Friday 25 July 2008
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8668J
MSN: 15066568
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Osage, MN
Destination airport:Grand Rapids Airport, MN (GPZ/KGPZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that during the landing approach to the runway 34, he was unable to obtain weather information from the airport's automated weather observing system (AWOS) because it was inoperative. The pilot then attempted a landing without checking "current conditions." During the landing, the airplane moved towards the right side of the runway and ground looped, which the pilot attributed to a left gusting crosswind. Post accident examination of the airplane revealed that the flaps were fully extended. The airplane sustained substantial damage, which included crushing of the left wing, bending of the horizontal stabilizer, and wrinkling of the fuselage forward of the empennage and below the aft cabin window. The pilot stated that he should have flown a low pass over the runway to check "current conditions." One of two windsocks at the airport was located about 1,000 feet down the runway. The airport's AWOS was operating at the time of the accident and recorded wind at 1735 from 290 degrees at 14 knots, gusting to 21 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the crosswind and wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA221

Location