Accident Robinson R22 N2330Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285812

Date:Friday 25 July 2008
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2330Y
MSN: 2148
Year of manufacture:1992
Engine model:Lycoming -320 CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosharon, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Danbury, TX
Destination airport:Rosharon, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering a single-engine helicopter at a low altitude over a rice field when the tail rotor "dipped into the rice causing it to fail." As a result, the pilot lost control of the helicopter and it impacted the ground hard on the skids causing the main rotor blade to flex down and sever the tail boom. When asked how this accident could have been prevented, the pilot said, "There is very little margin for error and no time to correct with the ground so close. There is a reason why operating in the shaded area is discouraged." He also reported that there were no mechanical deficiencies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain terrain clearance while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA198

Location