Loss of control Accident Howell FW2C80TR N92FW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285819

Date:Wednesday 23 July 2008
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Howell FW2C80TR
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N92FW
MSN: FW2C80TR0116191
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Washington, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Alma-Bacon County Airport, GA (KAMG)
Destination airport:Washington Municipal Airport, IA (KAWG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane departed from runway 18 (4,000 feet by 75 feet, concrete) for a local flight. During takeoff, about 30 feet above the ground, the airplane yawed to the right and into a cornfield, damaging the left wing. The pilot stated that the airplane may have stalled. The pilot was uninjured and the passenger received minor injuries. The pilot, who "normally" flies solo, stated that the aircraft was too heavy and that he should have lifted off with a higher ground speed.

Probable Cause: The low airspeed and proper climb rate not attained by the pilot during takeoff and the inadvertent stall by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA205
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA205

Location