Accident Evans VP1 Volksplane N822CB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285821

Date:Tuesday 22 July 2008
Time:14:57 LT
Type:Evans VP1 Volksplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N822CB
MSN: 091650
Engine model:Volkswagen CONVERSION
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Starkville, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Starkville-George M Bryan Airport, MS (KSTF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was conducting his third takeoff from the runway, in which he intended to complete a 180-degree return to the airport. When the airplane was at an altitude of about 300 feet above ground level (75 feet above the trees), the pilot initiated a 25-degree left bank turn back toward the runway. During the turn, the airplane impacted trees and was substantially damaged. Examination of the airplane revealed no mechanical deficiencies. The pilot's blood alcohol level was 0.13 g/dL one hour after the accident. He had a history of DUIs and inpatient alcohol-related treatment, and a history of anxiety treated with prescription medication (paroxetine and alprazolam); however, he denied any medical or alcohol-related history on his applications for FAA airman medical certificates. The pilot would have been impaired by the effects of alcohol while flying the aircraft, and he may also have been impaired by use of alprazolam. According to 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.17, "No person may act ... as a crewmember of a civil aircraft ... while under the influence of alcohol…or while having an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or greater in a blood or breath specimen."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from trees during takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment by alcohol.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA253

Location