Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk N80849,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285832

Date:Sunday 20 July 2008
Time:11:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N80849
MSN: 172-66772
Total airframe hrs:9566 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leavenworth, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leavenworth, WA (27W)
Destination airport:Mount Vernon-Skagit Regional Airport, WA (MVW/KBVS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane gained speed slowly and halfway down the runway lifted off in ground effect. The pilot noted the airspeed was about 50 knots. When the pilot realized that the airplane was not going to clear obstacles at the end of the runway, she aborted the takeoff and decided to land the airplane on the remaining runway. The airplane overran the end of the runway, traveled downhill, struck a pile of wood, nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot had configured the airplane for a short field takeoff with 10 degrees of flaps. The pilot had been to the airport before and had taken summer mountain flying courses. She stated that she over estimated the capabilities of the airplane under the existing altitude, runway conditions, and height of the trees at the end of the runway. The airport elevation was 1,939 feet. The closest weather reporting station indicated that the temperature was 28 degrees Celsius, and the density altitude was calculated to be 3,186 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and failure to attain a sufficient airspeed to continue the takeoff. A contributing factor was the high density altitude and short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA234

Location