Hard landing Accident Aero AT-4 LSA N706GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285833

Date:Sunday 20 July 2008
Time:06:45 LT
Type:Aero AT-4 LSA
Owner/operator:Hemet Flight Center, LLC
Registration: N706GB
MSN: AT4-006
Total airframe hrs:124 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912ULS2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Destination airport:Hemet-Ryan Field, CA (HMT/KHMT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot had performed two landings prior to the accident without incident. The pilot noted that while on final approach for the accident landing there was a stronger than expected headwind and he had to add power to compensate. He then reduced the power to idle in preparation for landing. He leveled the airplane and applied back-pressure on the control stick and waited for the airplane to stall prior to touchdown. He said that at that point, the airplane seemed to "run out of air and dropped," landing hard on the runway. The airplane bounced, and began to porpoise down the runway. On the second bounce, the airplane yawed to the left and, as it impacted the runway again, the nose landing gear collapsed. The airplane skidded to the left of the runway before coming to a stop upright on the side of the runway. The pilot reported that there were no preexisting mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA236
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08LA236

Location