Accident Indy Aircraft T-Bird II N95172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285836

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:12:55 LT
Type:Indy Aircraft T-Bird II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95172
MSN: 3306597
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Independence, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Independence Municipal Airport, IA (KIIB)
Destination airport:Independence Municipal Airport, IA (KIIB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed several taxi tests, which seemed "normal." He then attempted a takeoff on runway 17 (4,000 feet by 100 feet, concrete) during which the airplane bounced once and impacted the terrain next to the runway. The pilot stated that the airplane did not have "pitch authority" and may not have had enough airspeed for takeoff. The airplane sustained substantial damage which included bent fuselage tubing and wing struts. The pilot received serious injuries.

Probable Cause: The takeoff airspeed not attained and the aborted takeoff not performed by the pilot. An additional cause was the lack of familiarity with the airplane by the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA204

Location