Loss of control Accident Cessna 152 N6293H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285837

Date:Saturday 19 July 2008
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Riverside Flight Center Inc.
Registration: N6293H
MSN: 15284150
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mc Alester, Oklahoma -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tulsa-Richard Lloyd Jones Jr. Airport, OK (RVS/KRVS)
Destination airport:McAlester Airport, OK (MLC/KMLC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing during a solo cross country instructional flight, the airplane impacted the runway in a nose low attitude. The airplane began to porpoise and the student pilot attempted to recover the airplane. During the recovery from a bounced landing, the airplane's nose landing gear collapsed and the airplane came to rest on the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed the firewall was buckled.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN08CA126
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN08CA126

Location