Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2133V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285839

Date:Friday 18 July 2008
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2133V
MSN: 28-7916323
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7167 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-036
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta Fort Mc Coy Airport, WI (KCMY)
Destination airport:Madison-Dane County Regional Airport, WI (MSN/KMSN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had landed at the airport to refuel, and the accident occured during an aborted takeoff when it departed the end of the 4,708-foot by 100 feet, asphalt runway. He reported that he "filled the tanks to 28 gallons total via visual inspection." After another preflight that included "sumping" the fuel tanks, he conducted a full power engine run with the brakes held at the threshold of runway 29. He reported that the engine was performing normally during full power ground roll as the airplane's airspeed increased. He reported, "Entering ground effect in order to achieve airspeed for safe climb performance I observed only partial power." He lowered the nose and applied brakes; however, the airplane went off the end of runway 29 at about 15 mph. The pilot reported that the terrain sloped downward about 15 degrees and the grass was wet with dew. He was unable to stop the airplane before the landing gear collapsed and the wing spar was bent. The engine was test run after the accident, and it produced 2,375 RPM. The total weight of the airplane at the accident site was about 2,486 pounds. The maximum gross weight limit of the airplane was 2,440 pounds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight planning and the pilot's delay in aborting the takeoff. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's overgross weight condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA197

Location