Accident Grumman G-164A N7832,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285840

Date:Friday 18 July 2008
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A
Owner/operator:Bull Town Sprayers, Inc
Registration: N7832
MSN: 783
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bovina, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Bovina, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a manuever to reverse direction the airplane experienced a loss of engine power. When the 1,850-hour commerical pilot was unable to restore power, he dumped the remaining agricultural applicant and elected to perform an emergency landing into a cornfield. During the landing roll the airplane experienced substantial damage. The pilot was able to egress the airplane. A post-crash inspection did not reveal the reason for the loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA192

Location