Accident Beechcraft A80 Queen Air N6AQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285844

Date:Thursday 17 July 2008
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:Western Air Express Inc
Registration: N6AQ
MSN: LD-214
Total airframe hrs:9429 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IGSO-540-B1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Midland, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Midland International Air and Space Port, TX (MAF/KMAF)
Destination airport:ALPINE, TX (E38)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to return to the airport following the display of an unsafe landing gear light. Following a flyby and visual check by the airport's control tower, the pilot proceeded to land. During touchdown the main landing gear collapsed and the airplane's belly sustained structural damage. An examination of the landing gear revealed that the failure was due to sound proofing material being caught in the landing gear retraction/extension mechanism.

Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear retraction/extension mechanism due to it being jammed by displaced sound proofing material.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA194

Location