Accident Cessna T210M N6882B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285845

Date:Thursday 17 July 2008
Time:07:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6882B
MSN: 21062850
Total airframe hrs:4900 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Van Horn, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fort Davis, TX
Destination airport:Van Horn-Culberson County Airport, TX (VHN/KVHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot positioned the landing gear handle to the "gear down" position in preparation for landing. The gear did not extend and the circuit breaker popped. His attempts to reset the circuit was unsuccessful. The pilot then turned toward an unpopulated, desert area and attempted to lower the landing gear through the hand pump. There was no pressure on the pump handle and it was determined that the hydraulic reservoir was low. The pilot, with the assistance of his passenger, opened the reservoir and added water to regain pressure and extend the landing gear. The gear appeared to be down with a visual check but there was no "down and locked" indication on the instrument panel. The pilot diverted his attention inside the cockpit in an attempt to troubleshoot the system. During this time, the airplane impacted the ground in a near level attitude. The nose gear was torn off, the propeller was damaged, and the left wing was substantially damaged. The airplane came to rest in the upright position. The pilot and his passenger were not injured and were able to egress unassisted. The pilot stated in the Pilot/Operator Report that the accident could have been prevented if he had remembered to keep flying the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain altitude due to his diverted attention. Contributing to the accident was complications manually extending the landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA191
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA191

Location