Loss of control Accident Ams Flight Carat A N234CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285847

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2008
Time:13:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TFK2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ams Flight Carat A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N234CT
MSN: CA011
Total airframe hrs:72 hours
Engine model:Sauer S 1800
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewood, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:MORIARTY, NM (0E0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The motor glider had been soaring for approximately one-half hour when lift disappeared and it began to get into an area of significant sink. The private pilot was unable to restart the engine and attempted an emergency landing in rocky, hilly terrain. A witness saw the glider suddenly pitch down and "nose dive" into the ground from an altitude of approximately 150 feet AGL . An examination of the glider wreckage revealed damage consistent with a nose-low, nearly vertical impact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude resulting in an inadvertent aerodynamic stall and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08LA187

Location