Loss of control Accident Cessna 172 N N739UG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285849

Date:Wednesday 16 July 2008
Time:10:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 N
Owner/operator:
Registration: N739UG
MSN: 17270812
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4946 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamstown, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamington, NJ (N81)
Destination airport:Williamstown , NJ (17N)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot of the Cessna 172N departed his home airport for a short solo flight to another airport, where he made an uneventful full-stop landing, before returning to his home airport. The student pilot reported that while attempting to land on runway 27, the airplane was "blowing around quite a bit." During the landing attempt, the airplane bounced twice, and the pilot decided to perform a go-around. He applied power, and attempted to maintain 70 knots as he began the climbout; however, the airplane veered left, and "would not climb." The student pilot aborted the takeoff, and the airplane subsequently struck trees adjacent to a taxiway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to its wings and cabin structure during the collision. According to the student pilot's certificated flight instructor (CFI), the winds at the time of the accident were no more than 5 knots, but the windsock was "dancing." The CFI added that the winds were favoring runway 27, but might have switched to favor runway 9 at the time of the accident. The recorded conditions about the time of the accident, at an airport 13 miles northwest of the accident location, were winds from 020 degrees at 8 knots, and a temperature of 31 degrees Celsius. The pilot had accumulated approximately 15 total hours of flight experience, 3 hours of which were conducted solo. The student pilot did not report any mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inability to maintain directional control during the attempted aborted landing. Contributing to the severity of the accident were the trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA250
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA250

Location