Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4287Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285852

Date:Tuesday 15 July 2008
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Sky Signs LLC
Registration: N4287Z
MSN: 18-8536
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Surfside Beach, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Conway, SC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the second banner-tow flight of the day, the pilot noticed a slight vibration emanating from the engine, which several seconds later became a "very intense" vibration. The engine power began to diminish rapidly, so the pilot began searching for a suitable forced landing site. During the descent, the pilot attempted to restore engine power, and applied carburetor heat, but his efforts were unsuccessful. During the forced landing, the wheels of the airplane encountered an area of soft ground and the airplane subsequently nosed-over resulting in substantial damage. Post-accident examination of the engine revealed that the carburetor heat flapper was obstructed by a mud dauber's nest. Examination of carburetor ice probability charts indicated "serious icing at glide power," or "light icing - glide or cruise power."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing. Contributing to the accident was the obstruction of the carburetor heat flapper by a mud dauber's nest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08LA249

Location