Accident Bell 47G-3B-1 N1390X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285854

Date:Monday 14 July 2008
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-1
Owner/operator:Slykerman Ag Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N1390X
MSN: 6586
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Shafter, CA
Destination airport:Shafter, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that a few minutes after taking off for a nighttime agricultural spray flight over an alfalfa field, the ground illumination lights in his helicopter went out. At the time, he was descending and maneuvering close to the ground on a spray run. The pilot reported that he did not see the field before impacting it with the spray boom. The helicopter rolled over and was substantially damaged.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude while maneuvering. Contributing factors were the failure of the helicopter's lights during the night flight and the effect of that failure on the pilot's visual perception.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 May 1990 N1390X Highland Helicopter Service 0 Lake Wales, FL w/o

Location