Accident Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat N3633B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285856

Date:Sunday 13 July 2008
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Macy's Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N3633B
MSN: 775B
Year of manufacture:1986
Engine model:Airesearch TPE-331-2-201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alturas, California -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Alturas, CA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while maneuvering during an agricultural spray flight he felt the turbine engine shudder, and then it continued to operate normally. As a precaution, the pilot discontinued dispensing fertilizer and turned the heavily loaded airplane toward the departure airstrip. Suddenly, the engine shuddered again, and the pilot opted to immediately land in a nearby pasture. All engine power was lost as the airplane approached the field. The pilot made a forced landing on the rough ground and the airplane nosed over during rollout. The operator reported that inspection of the airplane's fuel filter revealed debris or some kind of organism that clogged the fuel filter. The same contaminating material was found in the airplane's fuel tanks. The operator also reported that the airplane had been refueled from a tank truck that was from out of the area.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation, which resulted from a fuel system contamination and a clogged fuel filter. Contributing to the accident was the rough terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA228

Location