Accident Cessna 172N N734AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285858

Date:Saturday 12 July 2008
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Navy Annapolis Flight Center
Registration: N734AT
MSN: 17268708
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:4789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320/H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Edgewater, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Annapolis-Lee Airport, MD (ANP/KANP)
Destination airport:Wildwood-Cape May County Airport, NJ (WWD/KWWD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the Cessna 172N departed on a cross-country flight; however, shortly after takeoff, he noticed that the engine tachometer showed 2,400 rpm, when he expected to see 2,600 rpm. The pilot elected to return to the departure airport to make a precautionary landing. He subsequently performed three missed-approaches to the 2,500-foot-long, asphalt runway, due to high approach speeds. On the fourth landing attempt, the airplane again approached at a high approach speed, and the pilot attempted to bleed-off airspeed during the flare. The airplane touched down at a higher rate of speed than normal, bounced, and then settled on the runway. The pilot was not able to stop the airplane before it departed the end of the runway, and impacted a fence. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any preimpact malfunctions. At the time of the takeoff, the pilot was not aware that the airplane was equipped with a "cruise-propeller," which could account for the rpm discrepancy noted by the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged distance/speed during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC08CA248
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC08CA248

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 February 2004 N734AT Private 0 Easton, MD sub

Location