Accident Cessna 150H N22563,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285859

Date:Friday 11 July 2008
Time:23:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22563
MSN: 15068364
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3959 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manley Hot Spgs, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was departing from a sand bar in a tricycle gear-equipped airplane at dusk. During the takeoff run, he said the airplane was slow to accelerate due to loose gravel/sand, so he aborted the takeoff. A second attempt to takeoff produced similar results, and the pilot again aborted the takeoff. He then positioned the airplane onto an area of grass, and attempted a third takeoff run. The airplane was rolling on grass and sand, and only accelerated to about 36 mph, so the pilot made a slight left turn to extend his takeoff area. The nose gear collided with an unseen ditch, and collapsed rearward. The airplane received structural damage to the left wing rear spar cap, and a fuselage bulkhead. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a collision with a ditch during the takeoff roll. Factors contributing to the accident were low light conditions at dusk, and soft terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08LA088

Location