Accident Cessna 182J Skylane N300DF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285865

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2008
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182J Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N300DF
MSN: 18257109
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metaline Falls, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Destination airport:Metaline Falls, WA (09S)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that upon arriving at his intended destination he noted that the winds were light and variable but appeared to favor landing toward the lake on runway 16. Trees were located near the approach end of the 1,765-foot-long turf runway, and the pilot stated that he landed "longer than usual." Despite application of brakes, the pilot stated that he was unable to stop before reaching the end of the runway. The airplane went down an embankment and into the lake that is adjacent to the runway's departure end. The airplane came to rest partially submerged. When the airplane was subsequently extracted from the water the firewall was found bent. The pilot made no allegation of having experienced any mechanical malfunction with his airplane during the accident flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's misjudged altitude and distance, which resulted in the airplane's failure to attain the proper touchdown point and a landing overrun. Contributing to the accident were trees and the short runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA225

Location