Accident Cessna 172R N354ES,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285867

Date:Wednesday 9 July 2008
Time:07:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Ahart Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N354ES
MSN: 17280047
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:2465 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Byron, California -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Livermore Airport, CA (LVK/KLVK)
Destination airport:Byron, CA (C83)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that he was practicing touch-and-go landings at Byron Airport on runway 5. The wind was nearly calm. His third approach to the runway, with 30 degrees of wing flaps extended, was normal. The airplane touched down at near its stall speed without incident. After touching down softly, the airplane suddenly veered left. The pilot reported that he attempted to redirect the airplane back toward the runway, but he was not successful. The airplane impacted a taxiway directional sign, and the left wing's lift strut was bent. No mechanical failures or malfunctions were reported by the student pilot during the flight. The Federal Aviation Administration coordinator reported that a subsequent examination of the airplane by the flight school's operator revealed the brakes functioned normally following the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA222
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA222

Location