Runway excursion Accident Kitfox N767JD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285869

Date:Tuesday 8 July 2008
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kitfox
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N767JD
MSN: 672
Total airframe hrs:246 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:HARTFORD, Connecticut -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Destination airport:Hartford-Brainard Airport, CT (HFD/KHFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing touch-and-go landings with a passenger in his experimental tailwheel-equipped airplane. On the fourth touch and go, the pilot decided to land on a different runway with a mild crosswind, where he veered off the right side of the runway. He tried to conduct a go-around, but departed the right side of the runway and hit a taxiway sign, resulting in substantial damage to the airplane. The pilot's written statement suggested that his inexperience in tailwheel aircraft was likely the root cause and that additional training in tailwheel aircraft was appropriate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for crosswinds resulting in a loss of directional control while landing. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of experience and training in tailwheeled airplanes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08LA185

Location