Accident Piper PA-32-301 N81522,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285872

Date:Monday 7 July 2008
Time:15:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-301
Owner/operator:Redemption Inc
Registration: N81522
MSN: 32-80006004
Total airframe hrs:13461 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pilot Point, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kodiak Airport, AK (ADQ/PADQ)
Destination airport:Pilot Point, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot had dropped off passengers, and was taxiing for takeoff on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, positioning flight. The pilot was using a rural road for a runway. While taxiing, the right wing struck a berm, and the airplane exited the roadway to the left, sustaining substantial damage to both the right and left wings.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC08CA086

Location