Accident Mooney M20E N5652Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285873

Date:Monday 7 July 2008
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5652Q
MSN: 682
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:3655 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Creek, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McCall Airport, ID (MYL/KMYL)
Destination airport:Big Creek, ID (U60)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While landing on a 3,550-foot long runway, the pilot added power to abort the landing and go-around. The airplane failed to gain sufficient altitude and impacted a parked vehicle about 75 feet beyond the departure end of the runway. Witnesses adjacent to the accident site reported observing the airplane land about three quarters down the runway prior to the pilot aborting the landing. Examination of the airplane revealed that the fuselage and wings were structurally damaged. The pilot stated that there were no mechanical anomalies with the airplane prior to colliding with the vehicle. Using recorded weather information from the nearest weather reporting station to the accident site, the density altitude was calculated to be 7,383 feet mean sea level.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed decision to abort the landing and failure to achieve the proper touchdown point. Contributing to the accident was a high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA08LA159

Location