Hard landing Accident Putts Special N1959C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285874

Date:Monday 7 July 2008
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Putts Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1959C
MSN: CT-001
Total airframe hrs:19 hours
Engine model:Rotax 503DCSI
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sumter, South Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sumter Municipal Airport, SC (SUM/KSMS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was performing the first landing of a planned series of traffic pattern touch-and-go operations. During the final approach, the airplane descended rapidly and the right wing tip clipped the top of a small tree. The airplane yawed and the airspeed decreased, resulting in a hard landing on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the firewall. The pilot reported that weather was not a factor in the accident. He believed that his failure to maintain adequate altitude on approach caused the accident, and his limited experience in the accident airplane contributed to the accident. The pilot had 0.2 hours of flight time in the same make and model as the accident airplane.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain the proper glideslope and clearance from obstacles. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's limited experience in the airplane type.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA219
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA219

Location