Accident Piper PA-28-161 N2851Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285875

Date:Sunday 6 July 2008
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Cirrus Aviation LLC
Registration: N2851Z
MSN: 28-7916479
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canyon City, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McMinnville Municipal Airport, OR (KMMV)
Destination airport:Canyon City, OR (7OR8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that prior to departing for the flight to a ranch airstrip, he called the ranch owner, who advised him to always land to the south at the airstrip. While en route, he checked the weather at an airport located about 23 nautical miles from the airstrip and learned that the wind was from 310 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 16 knots. Upon reaching the airstrip, the pilot looked for a windsock or other wind indicator, but did not find one. He discounted the wind information he had obtained for the distant airport, as it was located over a mountain range from the airstrip, and decided to land to the south on runway 18 based on the ranch owner's advice. The pilot's first approach was "too fast" and he executed a go-around. On the second approach, he touched down and "felt an immediate drift to the left." The left wing tip struck a 2-inch diameter tree at the edge of the runway. The airplane continued veering to the left, and impacted a 4-inch diameter tree and an embankment before coming to a stop. The left wing spar sustained structural damage. The pilot stated that his "decision to land to the south, in a crossing tail wind with gusts, is the biggest factor for this accident."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control. Contributing to the accident was the gusting tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA243

Location