Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft C23 N6715X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285876

Date:Sunday 6 July 2008
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6715X
MSN: M-2260
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Schaumburg, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Schaumberg, IL (06C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on the day of the accident he had made previous landings without incident. He said that during the accident flight, the airplane veered to the left during landing. He stated that he attempted to correct using right rudder input, but the airplane did not respond. The airplane subsequently exited the left side of runway 29, went down an embankment, and struck small trees. During the runway excursion, the left main landing gear collapsed. A weather report for an airport 8 miles southwest of the accident site showed that the winds at the time of the accident were from 170 degrees at 15 knots, gusting to 19 knots. Subsequent examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact defects.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind and his failure to maintain directional control during landing. Contributing to the accident were the gusting crosswind, and the embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA181

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 April 2004 N6715X Flight Center At Service Aviation Inc 0 Lake in the Hil, IL sub
Bounced on landing

Location