Accident Mooney M20K N252EM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285877

Date:Saturday 5 July 2008
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N252EM
MSN: 25-1027
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:2125 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental TSIO-360-MB2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Howell, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Destination airport:Howell-Livingston County Spencer J. Hardy Airport, MI (KOZW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a deer during the takeoff roll at dusk. The pilot immediately aborted the takeoff and returned to the ramp area. The left wing, lower fuselage, propeller, and left main landing gear were damaged.

Probable Cause: The collision with a deer during the takeoff roll. Contributing to the accident was the dusk light condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA178

Location