Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172F N8881U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285878

Date:Saturday 5 July 2008
Time:17:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172F
Owner/operator:Blue Diamond Aviation
Registration: N8881U
MSN: 17252799
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pomona, California -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Diego-Gillespie Field, CA (SEE/KSEE)
Destination airport:La Verne-Brackett Field, CA (POC/KPOC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that when he started his cross-country flight, 2.4 hours had been flown by the airplane since the fuel tanks had been topped off. His first leg was 1.1 hours in length; he landed and spent approximately 1.5 hours on the ground. He was approximately 1.1 hours into his return flight, turning base for landing, when the engine lost power. He performed a forced landing to a large parking lot and impacted the fence on its perimeter during landing roll. The airplane's right wing lift strut was bent, and the right wing's leading edge was wrinkled and bent. No fuel was found in the airplane's fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his failure to refuel the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA214

Location