Accident Sportine Aviacija Genesis 2 N58RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285880

Date:Saturday 5 July 2008
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Sportine Aviacija Genesis 2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N58RW
MSN: 2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beloit, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Beloit, WI (44C)
Destination airport:(44C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot obtained glider tow/support services at the departure airport for a local flight. While returning to the departure airport, the pilot provided radio transmissions announcing the airplane's position on downwind, base, and final segments of the visual approach to runway 07 (3,200 feet by 50 feet, asphalt). Upon touchdown, a member of the support service ground crew crossed the runway in a golf cart at about a 30 degree angle. The pilot turned the glider to avoid hitting the golf cart but the glider hit the golf cart with its left wing. The glider sustained substantial damage that included a cracked and delaminated left wing. The pilot and golf cart driver were uninjured. The golf cart was not equipped with a radio to monitor and provide information to airport traffic. Following the accident, the support services group on the airport has adopted the following procedures: use of radios by golf cart drivers while operating on airport movement areas, golf cart drivers are to stop and look both ways prior to crossing runways, and runways are no longer to be crossed at angles less than 90 degrees.

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout by the driver of the golf cart and the air/ground communications not available to the golf cart driver during movement onto an active runway while the glider was landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA202
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA202

Location