Accident Piper PA-22 N1264C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285884

Date:Friday 4 July 2008
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1264C
MSN: 22-1060
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:2332 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Peyton, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Peyton, CO (00V)
Destination airport:Peyton, CO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the landing roll, the tailwheel-equipped airplane's left main gear began to shake violently and a pronounced wobble was observed with the left wheel. The airplane then began to swerve to the right. The pilot attempted to arrest the swerve to no avail. The left main landing gear subsequently collapsed, and the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot further reported that the winds were calm at the time of the accident. Post accident inspection of the landing gear did not determine if there was a mechanical failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: Landing gear collapse during the landing roll for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA181
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA181

Location