Loss of control Accident Aerostar S-77A N9014W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285890

Date:Wednesday 2 July 2008
Time:05:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerostar S-77A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9014W
MSN: S77A-3024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Boulder, CO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot performed a normal cold-inflation of the balloon and instructed the passengers to board. The balloon was suddenly overcome by a gust of wind that pushed the envelope into a tree. The balloon was drawn upward by the wind, with its vent lines still entangled in the tree. As the lines became taut, sections of material ripped from the envelope, resulting in several long vertical tears. The pilot elected to abort the flight due to increasing wind speeds. The pilot attempted to gain control and stabilize the balloon, but it descended and collided with a tree. The basket came to rest about 20 feet above terrain. The pilot stated that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the balloon.

Probable Cause: An encounter with a sudden gust of wind, which rendered the balloon uncontrollable and led to a collision with a tree.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08CA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX08CA209

Location