Accident Beechcraft A36 N6051M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285891

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2008
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:E.b.e, Inc.
Registration: N6051M
MSN: E-1492
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1871 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dwight, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
Destination airport:Pontiac Municipal Airport, IL (KPNT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During initial descent the pilot selected the right fuel tank for the practice instrument approach procedure. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time. The pilot performed a procedure turn to align with the instrument approach. The engine lost power while turning inbound onto the final approach course. The airplane was at 2,300 feet mean sea level (~1,600 feet above ground level) when the engine lost power. The pilot switched back to the left fuel tank but the engine did not respond. The pilot performed a forced landing onto Interstate Highway 55. During the landing rollout the right wing impacted a mile-marker signpost. A post-accident investigation showed that the left and right fuel tanks were approximately 1/8 and 1/2 full, respectively. No anomalies were encountered during a post accident engine test run. The engine started without hesitation and responded to throttle inputs. The engine ran without difficulty on each fuel tank for a period of 4 minutes, on each magneto individually, and with the electric fuel pump turned off.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the highway signpost that the airplane impacted during the landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA175

Location