Accident Cessna 177A N2295Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285892

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2008
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2295Y
MSN: 17700095
Total airframe hrs:2554 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinelander, Wisconsin -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI/KRHI)
Destination airport:Manistique-Schoolcraft County Airport, MI (ISQ/KISQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he took off and departed the airport traffic pattern. He stated that about two minutes after reducing power, the engine lost power. He stated that he checked the mixture and applied carburetor heat to no avail. He then announced his emergency and attempted to return to the departure airport. During the glide, he determined that he would not be able to make the airport and elected to land in a soccer field. After touchdown, he braked hard, but the airplane struck a berm which tore the nose landing gear from the airplane. Subsequent examination of the engine, carburetor, fuel selector valve, fuel shutoff valve, and the remainder of the fuel system failed to reveal any pre-impact anomalies.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for an undetermined reason. A factor was the berm encountered during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA188

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 September 1987 N2295Y Joe Vogel 0 Genoa, IL sub

Location