Loss of control Accident Bell 47G-3B N8468E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285895

Date:Tuesday 1 July 2008
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B
Owner/operator:Thedford Air Service, LLC
Registration: N8468E
MSN: 2647
Total airframe hrs:8062 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TVO-435 A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mullen, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport rated pilot was performing his third takeoff of the day with a full load of chemicals on an aerial application flight. On initial climb the helicopter did not have sufficient power to maintain the climb and began to settle. The helicopter settled into a lake in approximately 5 1/2 feet of water. The helicopter remained upright and sustained substantial damage to the drive train and rotor system as well as extensive water damage. The pilot, sole occupant, was not injured and was able to egress unassisted. The pilot stated in the Pilot / Operator Accident / Incident Report that the accident could have been prevented if he would have paid more attention to flying the helicopter than being concerned with mixing and loading of chemicals.

Probable Cause: The plot's distraction with the chemical load resulting the failure to maintain control of the helicopter. A factor was no suitable terrain for landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08CA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW08CA188

Location