Loss of control Accident Piper PA-28-180 N4433T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 285896

Date:Monday 30 June 2008
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:La Porte Aviation Services, Inc.
Registration: N4433T
MSN: 28-7205162
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3071 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greenwood, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:LaPorte Municipal Airport, IN (LPO/KPPO)
Destination airport:Greenwood, IL (10C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor reported that during final approach the airplane drifted off the left side of the runway after encountering a wind gust. He told the student pilot to initiate a go-around. As the student pilot increased engine power for the go-around the airplane pitched-up and then rolled to the left. The flight instructor assumed flight control of the airplane, but the airplane impacted left-wing low off the left side of the runway. The airplane cartwheeled and both wings separated from the airplane. The local area winds were out of the north-northwest at 10 knots, gusting 17 knots. The flight instructor reported that the local topography produced a "strong wind current" that contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind, and the flight instructor's delayed remedial actions that resulted in a loss of control during the go-around maneuver. Contributing to the accident was the gusting wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08CA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI08CA174

Location